Privacy Policy & Legal Disclaimer

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of Garden Gallery website (www.gardengallery.com.hk) which is operated by Garden Gallery Limited ("Garden Gallery", "we", "us", "our") in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap. 486 (“Ordinance”). The Statement is intended to inform you our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data.

We are committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may collect the following information:
*Salutation, name and gender
*Contact information including email address, phone number, delivery address 
*Payment account details
*Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We require the information to provide a better service and to understand your needs for the following reasons:
*For internal record keeping;
*Performing research or statistical analysis in order to improve our products and services and for marketing and promotional purposes;
*Providing you with our promotional materials; and
*To customize the website according to your interests.

We are committed to protecting all personal data information to be used for internal purposes only. We may provide such information to third party service providers who provide administrative or other services to us in connection with the operation of its business.


SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA

To ensure that your information is secured and protected from unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


INFORMATION COLLECTED WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITE

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. It allows web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use cookies to help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Customers who want to disallow cookies can do so on their web browser. However, by disabling cookies you may not be able to access all parts of our website.


LINKS

This site may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.


RIGHT TO ACCESS/ CORRECT PERSONAL DATA

Under the Ordinance, you have the right of access to personal information held by us and to request correction of the information by sending your request to the following address:
Mailing : Garden Gallery Limited
Room 408, 4/F, Leader Industrial Building
57 – 59 Au Pui Wan Street
Fo Tan, Shatin
N.T., Hong Kong
Email : info@gardengallery.com.hk In accordance with the Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.


AMENDMENTS

We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time and all information will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, available on our website at:
http://www.gardengallery.com.hk/index.php?r=gardengallery%2Fprivacy-policy